Privacy policy

This privacy statement covers liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk and any other websites that include ‘liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk’ in the address.

When you use these websites you are agreeing to this statement, and any additional statements on individual pages within the sites.

We may change this information without notice, so you should revisit this page and any other relevant pages from time to time.


Respecting your privacy

We respect your privacy. Information you provide, or that is gathered automatically, helps us monitor our service and provide the services you are entitled to as a visitor to our website.

We treat incoming emails and forms in the same way as other communications we receive.

Emails sent through the internet may not be secure. They could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please consider this before you send personal or sensitive information by email.

We aim to have a secure and reliable website, and use appropriate security technology to protect any personal data we may process about you. But your use of the internet, and this website, is entirely at your own risk. We have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted over the internet.


Other organisations

We don’t make your personal details available to other companies for marketing purposes.

If requested we may share information with law-enforcement or government authorities, for a criminal investigation.


Cookies

Cookies are files which can be stored on your computer when you visit a website, they cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task

Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast

Analysing data to help us understand how you use online government services so we can improve them


How to restrict or block cookies

You can restrict or block cookies through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. You can find more detailed information about cookies and how to restrict or block them and how to delete them from your computer on the About Cookies website.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.


How we use cookies to collect statistics

To improve our service, we collect anonymous web statistics.

They store several cookies on users’ computers or mobile devices to tell us how many people have visited each web page, how they got there, and where they navigated to from there. The data collected is completely anonymous and does not store any personal details.


Changing your cookie settings

You can change your computer settings at any time to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies. How you do this depends on your web browser.

Find out more at www.aboutcookies.org


Links with other websites

Our site contains links to and from other websites. The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) does not necessarily endorse or support the organisations that are linked to or from our website. We cannot guarantee that links will work all of the time, and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages on other websites.

Please be aware that other websites may deal with privacy differently from LCRCA and we can take no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of any linked websites. If you decide to access websites linked to ours, you do so at your own risk.

We welcome other websites to link to the information that is hosted on these pages.  You do not have to ask permission to link but we can provide wording and linking graphics.


Virus and malware protection

We make every effort to check and test the material on our site for malicious software or ‘malware’. However, LCRCA cannot accept any responsibility or liability for any loss, disruption or damage to your computer system or information contained on it, which may occur as a result of using material from our site. It is always advisable to run an anti-virus program on any material downloaded from the internet.

If an email infected with malicious software is sent to us, it will be deleted automatically before it reaches our email system. Please be aware that if you have unintentionally sent us an email infected with malicious software, it will not reach us. If you don’t receive acknowledgement of your email within 10 working days, please contact us using the online enquiry form.


Fair Processing Notice

Identity and contact details of the controller and where applicable, the controller’s representative) and the data protection officer                       

The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (‘the CA’) is the ‘controller’ for your personal information. This means that we decide the purpose and means of how your data is used as part of our apprenticeship work.

If you have any questions about how your information is being used you can contact Merseytravel’s Data Protection Officer at

DPO@merseytravel.gov.uk
0151 330 1679
1 Mann Island, Liverpool, L69 3HN

Purpose of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

Your information is being used by the CA to provide our apprenticeship service, and we are able to do this as part of a task carried out in the exercise of official authority vested in the CA as part of our devolved powers.

In the case of sensitive/special categories of personal data, our legal basis for processing is the substantial public interest based in UK law in the Local Democracy, Economic Development and Construction Act 2009.

Description of the categories of personal data

The categories of information being processed include your name and email address

Any recipient or categories of recipients of the personal data

Your information will be shared with partner organisations for the purposes of providing you with apprenticeship opportunities.

Details of transfers to third country and safeguards

Your personal data will be transferred outside the European Economic Area to the USA. We ensure that the security of your personal data is guaranteed by the use of model contractual clauses approved by the Information Commissioner’s Office or the European Commission/as the United States have received an adequacy decision of the protection of personal data from the European Commission.

NB: the following countries have received adequacy decisions

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Canada
  • Switzerland
  • Faeroe Islands
  • Guernsey
  • Israel
  • Isle of Man
  • Jersey
  • New Zealand
  • United Stated (EU-US Privacy Shield)

Retention period or criteria used to determine the retention period

Your data will be kept for a period of 3 years from the date of submission. This retention has been determined by the CA’s business need/industry best practice/legal requirement [state relevant law, i.e. Equality Act 2010, Limitation Act 1980]

The existence of each of data subject’s rights                       

The GDPR provides you with the following rights when it comes to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed how your personal data is being processed
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you, which includes providing copies of the information to you within one month of a request. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide this information based on our administrative costs of responding (i.e. photocopying, postage, etc.).
  • The right to rectification of any incorrect or incomplete data we hold about you
  • The right to erasure, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’, where
    • Your information is no longer required for the purpose it was collected
    • You withdraw your consent
    • You object to Merseytravel processing your information (and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing)
    • Merseytravel has breached the GDPR when processing your data
    • There is a legal obligation to delete the data (such as a court order)
  • The right to restrict processing, which limits what Merseytravel can do with your information
  • The right to data portability, where any automated processing of your information based on your consent or as part of a contract is made available for your reuse
  • The right to object to direct marketing or any processing based on the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority or for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling, where a decision made by a computer has a legal or significant effect on you.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority                       

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data to the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner, who can be reached using the details below:

The Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire SK9 5AF

www.ico.gov.uk

0303 123 1113


Terms and conditions

These terms and conditions cover liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk

When you use this website you are agreeing to accept these terms and conditions, and any additional terms on individual pages within the sites.

We may change this information without notice, so you should revisit this page and any other relevant pages from time to time.


Copyright and use of content

Unless expressly stated the copyright and other intellectual property rights (such as design rights, trademarks, patents etc.) in any material provided on this website remains the property of the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) (or as, the case may be, another rightful owner). LCRCA-owned material on the website, including text and images, may not be printed, copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, displayed, modified, re-used, broadcast or transmitted in any way, except for the user’s own personal non-commercial use.

All content is available under the Open Government Licence, except where otherwise stated.


Disclaimer and limitation of liability

We have taken all reasonable care to compile information and material on this website, but we are not responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused by any inaccuracy or error.

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority, our suppliers and any third-parties mentioned on the site are not liable for any damages arising from the use of, or inability to use, this site, or any websites linked to this site.

Crafted in Liverpool by Kaleidoscope